Home About Us

Welcome to Mosman LAC

Latest News: Friday, 15 April 2016
Thank you for attending our Presentation Night on 4 April 2016 to help us celebrate and acknowledge all athletes on another successful Track & Field season where we enjoyed high participation and some outstanding results. We were privileged to have our Club Patron Mr Herb Elliott AC MBE in attendance to present to our Club Champions and address our athletes.
With her Little Athletics career now behind her Nikita Spalvins reflected on her 12 seasons with the Club.  Nikita joined our Club as an U6 athlete in 2004.  We also bid farewell to two other long serving athletes, Matthew Hall and Juan Rasines, who are not only outstanding athletes but also served the Club as coach assistants as they completed their community service.  We are very blessed, however, to have Nikita, Matthew and Juan continue with the Club as part of the Coaching cohort.  Congratulations to these fine young people and thank you for continuing to support our young athletes.
These are our 2015/16 Award Winners who are to be congratulated for their effort and success over the season.
Presidents Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship and Service to the Club - Claudia Mee
Junior Girl Club Champion - Jessica Gocher
Junior Boy Club Champion – Brody Folkes
Senior Girl Club Champion – Nicola Hogg
Senior Boy Club Champion – Nicholas Hyde
Age Group Awards
U6 Girls
Age Champion – Lara Atherton
Runner Up – Liliana Halfen
Most Improved – Annabelle McLoughlin
Sportsmanship – Claudia Gassman and Millicent Morrison
U6 Boys
Age Champion – Jack Whitson
Runner Up – Daniel Benoliel
Most Improved – Riley Rowland-Smith
Sportsmanship – Thomas Gocher and Jeffrey Benoliel
U7 Girls
Age Champion – Emilia Fallon
Runner Up – Juliette Carr
Most Improved – Poppy O’Brien
Sportsmanship – Anika Talwar and Camryn Bierer
U7 Boys
Age Champion – Harrison Miller
Runner Up – Conrad Blackwell-Smith
Most Improved – Ryder Simpson
Sportsmanship – Christian Wenzel and Maxwell Hole
U7 Boys
Age Champion – Harrison Miller
Runner Up – Conrad Blackwell-Smith
Most Improved – Ryder Simpson
Sportsmanship – Christian Wenzel and Maxwell Hole
U8 Girls
Age Champion – Olivia Vecchio
Runner Up – Lily Erby
Most Improved – Fenella Burns
Sportsmanship – Maeve Oczapowska and Brooke Atherton
U8 Boys
Age Champion – Brody Folkes
Runner Up – Oliver Stokeld
Most Improved – Christian Camus
Sportsmanship – Daniel Tubbs and Casey Bray
U9 Girls
Age Champion – Noa Davies
Runner Up – Chloe Allsopp
Most Improved – Isabelle Howard
Sportsmanship – Alise Anand and Charlotte Gilliland
U9 Boys
Age Champion – Thomas Hartman
Runner Up – James Ritchie
Most Improved – Harry Farquharson
Sportsmanship – Dan Beretta and Oliver Ludgate
U10 Girls
Age Champion – Jessica Gocher
Runner Up – Georgia Morgan
Most Improved – Charlotte Farquharson
Sportsmanship – Mia Fry and Penelope Girdis
U10 Boys
Age Champion – Joshua Harty
Runner Up – Harrison Clark
Most Improved – Rik Beugel
Sportsmanship – Matthew Hogg and Adam Tubbs
U11 Girls
Age Champion – Lilli Krawitz
Runner Up – Emilia Rawstorne
Most Improved – Flora Munro
Sportsmanship – Abby Latimer and Jasmine Frost
U11 Boys
Age Champion – Nicholas Hyde
Runner Up – Henry Roberts
Most Improved – Tylor Draffen
Sportsmanship – Finn McCulloch and Arav Sathyan
U12 Girls
Age Champion – Nicola Hogg
Runner Up – Sophie Woods
Most Improved – Lucy Lewis
Sportsmanship – Ava Beretta and Holly Coulcher
U12 Boys
Age Champion – Charlie Jeffreson
Runner Up – Hunter Folkes
Most Improved – Jonah Koppers
Sportsmanship -William Francou and Ethan Henderson
U13 Girls
Age Champion – Emily Gocher
Runner Up – Madeleine High
Most Improved – Laura Quinn
Sportsmanship – Olivia Mitchell and Imogen Clark
U13 Boys
Age Champion – Jack Stokeld
Runner Up – Cameron Elvy
Sportsmanship – Jean Paul Yegenian
U14 Girls
Age Champion – Olivia Hogg
Runner Up – Oliva Bird
Most Improved – Poppy Gammon
Sportsmanship – Mahalia Henderson
U14 Boys
Age Champion – Felix Scott
Runner Up – Lachlan Khun
Most Improved – Hajo Van der Tang
Sportsmanship – Josh Hathway
U15 Girls
Age Champion – Sophie Gocher
Runner Up – Scarlett Green
Sportsmanship – Mahalia Henderson and Isabella Cavanagh
U15 Boys
Age Champion – Daniel Hall
Runner Up – Miles Sizer
Sportsmanship – Michael Moore
U17 Girls
Age Champion – Nikita Spalvins
Runner Up – Claudia Mee
Sportsmanship – Lara Kent-Jones
U17 Boys
Age Champion – Thomas Corel
Runner Up – Benjamin Muston
Sportsmanship – Krish Mirchandani
Thank you to all our Volunteers in whatever capacity you supported the Club.  The Committee is very appreciative of the community effort it takes to operate our Club efficiently and effectively.  We look forward to seeing you for our next Track & Field Season commencing on 10 October 2016.  Be sure to secure your membership by registering online on 1 August 2016 as demand is always stronger after the Olympics.

Winter Training Program at Balmoral

Mondays 2 May to 27 June 2016 – 4.15 to 5.30 pm

Winter Training Program registration is via this link:
All information about our Winter Training Program can be found under the Information drop down menu above.